Historic White's Ferry

Historic White's Ferry Toll Ferry - Cash Only Cars One Way: $5.00 Cars Roundtrip: $8.00 Motorcycles: $3.00 Bicycle: $2.00 Pedestrian: $1.00 Trucks: Varies
(385)

White's Ferry Store, Grill & Picnic Grounds Store Hours: Open Seasonally

Town of Poolesville
02/28/2020

Town of Poolesville

MDOT SHA has an upcoming total closure of the MD 28 bridge over the Monocacy River scheduled for this weekend. The bridge will close Friday, March 6th at 10 p.m. and reopen by 5 a.m. on Monday, March 9th.

Thank you Chris Hershey
02/24/2020

Thank you Chris Hershey

Whites Ferry:

Crossing the Potomac, Oct. 17, 1909 Prior to this photo, the earliest known photo of Whites Ferry that I have seen was 1921 (in this group) which had a rope tow and a small boat with an outboard motor probably used as a backup.

(Collection of Howard S. Fisk, Automotive Editor of The Washington Star)

📷

Emergency work closes Md. 28 bridge over Monocacy
02/18/2020
Emergency work closes Md. 28 bridge over Monocacy

Emergency work closes Md. 28 bridge over Monocacy

A bridge over the Monocacy River in southern Frederick County has been closed for emergency road work, according to the State Highway Administration.

Calleva Tornado Cleanup -- Volunteer Days this Week!
02/18/2020
Calleva Tornado Cleanup -- Volunteer Days this Week!

Calleva Tornado Cleanup -- Volunteer Days this Week!

EDITABLE AREA FOR ADDITIONAL CONTACT INFO, DISCLAIMER, ETC. VOLUNTEER DAYS @Calleva Farm Tuesday, February 18 Wednesday February 19 Thursday, February 20 Today is the first of our volunteer days to help clean up from the tornado that touched down on the Calleva Farm. If you’ve been wondering about...

01/27/2020

The ferry is OPEN as of 12 noon Monday January 27, 2020.

01/27/2020

The ferry is CLOSED Monday January 27, 2020 due to high water and debris.

The store will remain open.

01/26/2020

The ferry is closed today due to debris on the river. Sunday, January 26.
The store will remain open until 6:00 PM

Call ahead and place your order 301 250 3077
01/15/2020

Call ahead and place your order 301 250 3077

We are now open Monday-Friday 630am-4pm
Weekends 830-600pm

Ferry is OPEN AND OPERATING Wednesday January 8, 2020
01/08/2020

Ferry is OPEN AND OPERATING

Wednesday January 8, 2020

The ferry is open and operating Tuesday January 7, 2020.
01/07/2020

The ferry is open and operating Tuesday January 7, 2020.

Update: MC is on scene and cutting tree. Please drive with caution to and from White’s Ferry.  Fallen tree on White’s Fe...
01/05/2020

Update: MC is on scene and cutting tree.

Please drive with caution to and from White’s Ferry. Fallen tree on White’s Ferry rd. Authorities have been notified awaiting crew for removal.

Great article from 2017
12/27/2019
Montgomery Magazine June/July 2017 Edition Page 65

Great article from 2017

FERRY CAPTAIN, White’s Ferry Crew COOL JOBS Matthew Swensen is one of the captains of the General Jubal A. Early ferry that crosses the Potomac River at White's Ferry. some shows that were pretty bad. If they’d have said they wanted their money back, I would have agreed.” Now Bradley performs ...

Merry Christmas from the staff at White’s Ferry the ferry is OPEN  and OPERATING today December 25, 2019.🎄❄️ 🎅🏻
12/25/2019

Merry Christmas from the staff at White’s Ferry the ferry is OPEN and OPERATING today December 25, 2019.
🎄❄️ 🎅🏻

12/16/2019

The ferry is open and operating Monday December 16th

The ferry is open and operating Wednesday, December 11, 2019 Whites Ferry Rd. is clear of snow howeverroads are slippe...
12/11/2019

The ferry is open and operating Wednesday, December 11, 2019 Whites Ferry Rd. is clear of snow howeverroads are slippery

11/25/2019

Historic White’s Ferry is looking for individuals to train to become Ferry Operators. If you are mechanically inclined, looking for F/T job with a salary, house, and health Benefits, working as a Ferry Operator (will train), must be able to pass drug test and have clean criminal record. please send resume and work history to: [email protected] or 24801 whites ferry rd, Dickerson, Md 20842.

11/18/2019

The ferry operates from 5 AM to 11 PM daily including weekends and holidays

11/01/2019

OPEN

the ferry is open and operating Friday November 1st 2019

11/01/2019

CLOSED

due to high winds and low visibility

9/11 Promise Run
09/17/2019

9/11 Promise Run

9/11 Promise Bike Day 1

The moon over the river this morning at 4:30 AM
09/12/2019

The moon over the river this morning at 4:30 AM

In memory of 9/11 thank you 9/11 Promise Bike for riding through.
09/09/2019

In memory of 9/11 thank you 9/11 Promise Bike for riding through.

Never forget and thank you for sharing the day with us along the way at White’s Ferry.
09/09/2019
What a group of local cyclists, runners are doing to honor this week's 9/11 anniversary

Never forget and thank you for sharing the day with us along the way at White’s Ferry.

A dedicated collection of runners and cyclists will commemorate this week's anniversary of the September 11 terror attacks by traveling from Arlington to New York City on Monday. Participants in the "9/11 Promise Run" are leaving the Pentagon Memorial in Arlington and are traveling over the next thr...

The ferry is open and operating
08/20/2019

The ferry is open and operating

Sunrise this morning 🌞
08/01/2019

Sunrise this morning 🌞

Early morning moonlight
07/17/2019

Early morning moonlight

Sunday July 14 the ferry is OPEN
07/14/2019

Sunday July 14 the ferry is OPEN

The ferry is OPEN and OPERATING
07/13/2019

The ferry is OPEN and OPERATING

07/11/2019

ROADS ARE NOW OPEN

07/11/2019

The Ferry is OPEN and OPERATING however Whites Ferry Rd is closed due to a fallen tree. Please use Old River Rd to and from the ferry.

07/09/2019

The ferry is OPEN AND OPERATING

07/09/2019

The ferry is OPEN AND OPERATING as of 9am Tuesday July 9, 2019

07/09/2019

The ferry is CLOSED due to debris on the river. Tuesday July 9.

07/08/2019

Ferry is closed due to high water and debris on the Potomac

07/02/2019

The ferry is OPEN please follow detour signs due to road construction on White’s Ferry Rd. Anticipating road opening after 2:00 PM.

Thank you Jimmy’s Old Towne Tavern for crossing the Ferry ⛴
05/26/2019

Thank you Jimmy’s Old Towne Tavern for crossing the Ferry ⛴

First group this year to cross the ferry for the Memorial Day weekend.  Thank you to all who have served.
05/24/2019

First group this year to cross the ferry for the Memorial Day weekend. Thank you to all who have served.

05/16/2019

HIRING

Ferry Operator

White’s Ferry is looking to hire ferry operators. The ideal candidate will have strong customer service skills,available to work nights and weekends and like to work outside. Having mechanical knowledge of Diesel engines and hydraulics is a plus. Training, Housing and benefits provided. please email resume to [email protected]

05/15/2019

OPEN ⛴⛴⛴⛴ OPEN

Wednesday May 15, 2019 the ferry is OPEN and OPERATING.

Get real time updates. Please send request to [email protected] and ask to be added to our email list.

The Store & Grill are now open 🌭🍔🍕
05/10/2019

The Store & Grill are now open 🌭🍔🍕

Address

24801 Whites Ferry Rd
Dickerson, MD
20842

White's Ferry is a historic Ferry, and the last one on the Potomac River. It has been in operation since 1782. White's Ferry is a ferry service offering transportation across the Potomac river between Maryland and Virginia. We are located just north of Leesburg on the Virginia side and about 6 miles west of Poolesville on the Maryland side. Commuter Books are available for those of you that cross frequently. Yellow Books: $67.50, with 30 tickets, expires in 30 days. Blue Books: $126, with 42 tickets, no expiration. Regular fares are: Cars One Way: $5 Cars Roundtrip: $8 Motorcycles: $3 Bicycle: $2 Pedestrian: $1 Trucks with Dual Wheels: $5 Trucks up to 8 ft: $5.00 Trucks 8ft to 10ft:$7.00 Trucks 10ft to 12ft $9.00 Trucks over 12 ft $12.00 Trailers $3.00 per axle The White's Ferry Store & Grill is open during the spring and summer months and sells a variety of products. We offer hot and cold food, snacks, and a selection of beverages including beer. The store also rents canoes. The rental fee is $15.00 per hour or $50 for the day. We also have canoe float trips with a weeks notice, inquire in the store or call. We have picnic tables and grills, they are $5.00 for the day and you pay in the store. We have a pavilion for rent for family gatherings, weddings, parties, and company events, call to make reservations for the pavilion. If you would like to receive emails about openings and closings, please send your contact information to [email protected]

Opening Hours

Monday 05:00 - 23:00
Tuesday 05:00 - 23:00
Wednesday 05:00 - 23:00
Thursday 05:00 - 23:00
Friday 05:00 - 23:00
Saturday 05:00 - 23:00
Sunday 05:00 - 23:00

Telephone

(301) 349-5200

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Historic White's Ferry posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Historic White's Ferry:

Videos

Nearby taxis

Comments

Friendly river pirates attempt to board the ferry while crossing yesterday. Aarrgh!
Whites Ferry: Crossing the Potomac, Oct. 17, 1909 Prior to this photo, the earliest known photo of Whites Ferry that I have seen was 1921 (in this group) which had a rope tow and a small boat with an outboard motor probably used as a backup. (Collection of Howard S. Fisk, Automotive Editor of The Washington Star) 📷
Is the ferry currently open/operating without issue/delay? I’m headed there to get to VA, but someone just told me that a downed tree/other debris is causing delays/potential closure. Hoping you’re running smoothly & having a great day!
Hope everyone stayed safe this morning???!!!!
I can remember as a very young boy going across the river with my dad going to Virginia.it had to be in 1930 or 31,it was very hot and when we got off on the other side my bother took me to the edge of the river and bathe me to cool me off William f ROLLISON
How much does it cost for a commuter's pass that goes Mon-Fri roundtrip from MD?
Sharon and her team were awesome today during this morning's tractor trailer debacle on the Va. side. I cannot thank each and every one of you enough for quickly resolving the situation and your wonderful sense of humor. :-) I have contacted VDOT by phone (spoke to a real person :-o) and also emailed them with pictures in hopes that they will put up a sign on Rt. 15 to prohibit tractor trailers from going down White's Ferry Rd. on the Va side.
planning a visit to family in Leesburg...what are costs for ferry service for following vehicles please? 125cc scooter, 250cc small motorcycle, mid size suv
Morning! Ferry open?
Can you take a small U-Haul truck across the ferry?
Jessie Gates